FOR PURCHASES OVER €100 FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GREECE

Privacy Policy

BASIC PRINCIPLE – DECLARATION OF ACCEPTANCE

As a general rule, in order for someone to use your personal data for a specific purpose, they must have your consent and, in many cases, the consent of your parents. By this we mean that, since you have previously been informed exactly about the entity PHARMAKI IOANNA K SIA E.E. (www.farmaki.gr) that wants to use your data, why it wants to use it, what information it wants to collect and with whom it will share it, then you have clearly accepted this and agree with it.

1.Key points of the privacy policy

When you use our website, we receive some personal information from you, such as the type of device you use and your IP address. Your personal information (Name, gender and date of birth) that we collect before your first order, are related to the mandatory opening of an account on our website for your better service and the smooth operation of our company related to the high level of service provision (completion purchase – delivery of products). Also, your postal address and contact telephone number become necessary for the completion of your orders, your invoicing, the facilitation of deliveries and the general execution of your orders. We give you control through your settings to limit how we use some of your above information to control things like marketing preferences.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, how we collect or process your personal data, or anything else related to our privacy practices, you can contact us at any time by sending a message to our email address info@ farmaki.gr

1.1. Information you share with us

We require certain information to provide our services to you related to the sale and shipment of our products.

1.2. Basic account information

You do not need to give us your personal information to browse our website. However, if you purchase one or more of our products, you must provide us with certain personal data, as described above and in the Terms of Use, so that we can properly provide our services to you.

1.3. Contact info

Additionally, we use your contact information, such as your email address and phone number, to keep our service delivery secure, to send you information about our services, and to prevent spam, fraud and abuse . If you give us your consent, you agree to receive text messages from us to your phone number, in accordance with Greek law. You can use your email and mobile notification settings to control the notifications you receive from us. You may also unsubscribe from a notification by following the instructions contained in the notification.

 

1.4. Financial transaction information

Σε περίπτωση που επιλέξετε να προβείτε σε αγορά προϊόντων μας με τη χρήση κάρτας, θα πρέπει να μας δώσετε πληροφορίες περί χρηματικής συναλλαγής, συμπεριλαμβανομένου του αριθμού της πιστωτικής ή της χρεωστικής σας κάρτας, της ημερομηνίας λήξης της κάρτας, του κωδικού CVV και της διεύθυνσης χρέωσης, προκειμένου να αγοράσετε ένα ή περισσότερα εκ των προϊόντων μας. Τα στοιχεία της κάρτας σας, εγκρίνονται από εσάς. Για να ελαχιστοποιηθεί το ενδεχόμενο μη εξουσιοδοτημένης πρόσβασης, τα στοιχεία της κάρτας σας κρυπτογραφούνται.

  1. Additional information we receive about you

We receive certain information when you use our services through our website or mobile application. More specifically, we get:

2.1. Information about the location

Information about your current location, which we receive from signals such as your IP address or mobile device settings, related to providing our services to you.

Subject to your settings, we may collect, use and store additional information about your location – such as your current exact location.

2.2. Links

To operate our services, we track how you interact with links on our services. If you click on an external link or an advertisement of our company, the website administrator can understand that it came from www.farmaki.gr along with other information related to that advertisement, such as characteristics of the audience it was intended to reach. Third parties may also collect other personal data from you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address.

2.3. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device. Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our services. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browser settings can be configured to block cookies or warn you when a website tries to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies. When your browser or device allows it, we use session cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, to track overall usage patterns, and to serve you ads.

2.4. Log data

During your browsing on our website we receive some information/log data, which includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, pages visited, location, mobile operator, device information (including device and app identifiers), search terms and cookie information; We use log data to operate our services and ensure their safe, reliable and robust performance, such as to determine what content is popular on our services and to improve the content we present to you, including advertisements.

2.5 Advertisers and other advertising partners

Regarding the existence of possible advertising banners of www.farmaki.gr we use the information described in this Privacy Policy to make our advertising more relevant to you as well as to measure its effectiveness. Our partners, who prepare an advertisement on our behalf, are made aware of relevant information such as browser cookie identifiers, mobile device identifiers, email addresses, demographic or interest data, and content served or actions taken on a website or application;

  1. Your Personal Data We Provide to Third Parties

3.1. Service Providers

We use the services of third parties to help us understand the use of our services, such as Google Analytics. We may provide your personal personal data to such service providers subject to our obligations as set out in the Privacy Policy and provided that the third parties use your personal personal data only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions .

3.2. Common use

We do not sell or transfer the personal information collected from you. Although we make every effort to maintain your privacy, we may need to disclose your personal information in order to respond to lawful requests from public authorities, including to respond to national security or law enforcement requests. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law to comply with a subpoena or other legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your own safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or a breach of website terms, or to respond to a government request.

3.3. Non-Personal Information

We may disclose non-personal data, such as aggregate information about the total number of people who browsed our website or who clicked on a particular link, or how many people viewed or clicked on our advertisements.

4.Management of Personal Data

Users who have disclosed their personal data to www.farmaki.gr have the following rights :

  • The right to access the information that concerns them and is in the possession of www.farmaki.gr.
  • The right to object to the processing of data concerning them.
  • The right to information on (a) all personal data concerning them, as well as their origin, (b) the purposes of the processing, (c) the recipients or categories of recipients (c) the evolution of the processing over time from their previous update or information, (d) the logic of automated processing, (e) as the case may be, the correction, deletion, or blocking (locking) of data whose processing is not in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472 /1997.
  • The participants’ consent to the collection and processing of their personal data can be revoked at any time, but without retroactive effect.
  • The right to temporary judicial protection.

www.farmaki.gr complies with all its obligations imposed by law. The subject of the personal data/the user has the right to request at any time the interruption of sending, from www.farmaki.gr, relevant informational and advertising-promotional material. In order to exercise the right of objection granted by Law 2472/1997, the personal data controller must request in writing from the Data Controller a specific action, such as the correction of the personal data concerning him, their temporary non-use, their binding , their non-transmission, or their deletion.

In any case, the personal data subject’s information is kept by our company only for as long as the personal data subject is a registered user on our website and is deleted as soon as it is deleted by a user.

  1. Additional Information

We are happy to answer any question you may have regarding the content of the above Privacy Policy. Please send your related questions to our email address [email protected]

Also, we inform you that the data controller, which deals with your personal data, is the company “PHARMAKI IOANNA K SIA E.E.”, which owns the website www.farmaki.gr, with address: Tsamadou 36, Piraeus 18531.

Skip to content
espa banner